Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

 

Aileron values individual privacy and we want to give you and other visitors to our website the opportunity to understand the kind of information that we collect about you and how you can limit the use of personally identifiable information to those purposes for which it was provided to us. We understand that if you don’t feel secure about using our website, you will likely not return. Therefore, we take the issue of privacy of personal and company information very seriously and want you to feel comfortable while using our website.

 

Aileron has implemented fair information practices designed to protect your privacy. We believe that privacy of personal and company information is important. We believe that everyone benefits from the free flow of information and pledge to gather and use information responsibly.

 

What Information Do We Collect, And How Do We Use It?

 

We collect personally identifiable information that you supply to us voluntarily through the use of our website, such as survey information, payment information, or your email address if you communicate with us by email.

 

We may use that information to respond to an email or other inquiry or request, to help improve our website or our services, to customize your experience using our website, or to send updates or notices about our company or the products and services we offer, which we believe may be of some interest to you. We may combine this information with other generally or publicly available information in order to help us identify the preferences or interests of visitors to our website. We may also provide information that identifies you to companies that we utilize to assist us in these types of activities, including helping us fulfill your request for information or placement of an order for products or services.

 

We collect your e-mail address so that you may subscribe to our online newsletter(s). We collect information you agree to provide us while answering our interactive forums or surveys. Information collected includes limited personal data: your e-mail address, your name, your mailing address, and facts about your company, including years in business, number of employees, type of business, and annual revenue.

 

We cannot and do not represent and warrant that Internet transmissions are entirely secure.

 

We reserve the right to send to you direct mail or email about our new website features or new products and services offered or supported by Aileron. We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. We reserve the right to use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. We also reserve the right to contact any subscriber at any time regarding subscription-related problems or questions.

 

Aileron will never sell or share any information that you provide us with any other third party unless we have your explicit permission to do so. Aileron furnishes only non-identifying information to statistical companies solely for marketing purposes.

 

We also reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information if: (1) the disclosure is necessary or useful to our provision of services; (2) we believe in good faith the disclosure is required by law (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order); (3) we believe in good faith the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, interests, or property; or (4) we are acting in good faith to protect an individual’s personal safety.

 

Orders

 

If you purchase a product, seminar, course or service on our website, we will ask you for your credit card number or other account number you wish to be charged in order to facilitate payment for your purchase. We do not release your credit card or other account information to third parties unless you authorize us to do so or it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities to you, including, but not limited to, delivering the product or performing the service that you ordered.

 

Cookies

 

We may use “cookies” on our website in order to keep track of movement of an individual user from one screen to another. This information may be used by us to detect or resolve website problems and to assist with customer support issues. We do not collect any personally identifiable information about your visit to our site in this purely administrative process.
If you do not wish to share this information, please refer to the “Help” category on your browser’s toolbar for information on how to customize or disable cookies.

 

Computer-Related Information

 

Like most websites, we automatically gather and log information about your computer and navigation patterns, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, the specific web pages that you visited during your connection to our website, and time/date information about your visit. None of this information, when used or provided in aggregate form, contains any information that personally identifies you.

 

We may use this information, in aggregate form, for system maintenance or to gain a better understanding of how our website is used. We may also share this information, in aggregate form, with third parties for research or marketing purposes. We do not link this automatically-collected information to any personally-identifiable information you voluntarily provided to us.

 

How You Can Change/Delete Your Data

 

You may send us an e-mail to change or delete your data from our databases. To change or delete your data from any list or database, you may e-mail us at info@aileron.org. If you feel that this website is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above email address. Please note that we may from time to time modify our privacy policy. We invite you to periodically review this page to familiarize yourself with the most current version.

 

Linked Sites

 

Other websites that you visit, including those linked from or to our website, may have separate privacy policies or no policy at all. Other websites may use personal information differently than our policy permits so we strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website before you provide your personal information on the internet.

 

Data Integrity And Security

 

We utilize information technology security to keep the information that you provide to us via our website secure. We also attempt to have privacy protection controls in place with our vendors in order to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorized access or disclosure. All of our employees must abide by our Privacy Policy.

 

Only authorized employees are permitted to access your personally identifiable information or that of other visitors to our website. Keep in mind that any such access is limited in scope and provided only to those employees who reasonably need the information in order to perform his or her job duties or responsibilities, such as providing updates or notices or customer service. If an employee violates our privacy policies, he or she will be subject to our disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

Aileron is not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that Aileron has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points specified below.

 

Business Transitions

 

If Aileron would ever go through a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your personally identifiable information would likely be among the assets transferred. We will notify you via prominent notice on our website of any such change of ownership or control of your personally identifiable information.

 

Revisions

 

We reserve the right to periodically revise this policy. In the event we modify our policy, we will give reasonable notice of the change on our home page. Since notice of any such policy change will not appear on our website indefinitely and may only be posted for a limited time, it will be incumbent upon you to check our Privacy Policy regularly to see if we have made any modifications.

 

Last Revised: March 1, 2016